Namib Passage Guides

Читать на русском

Taxes & accounting

Corporate Income Tax in Namibia: Rates and What Comes After Dividends

5 min read

Corporate Income Tax in Namibia: Rates and What Comes After Dividends, Namib Passage

Corporate income tax in Namibia is 30%. A cut to 28% is planned from 1 April 2027. Mining companies, diamond mining and the oil and gas sector have higher sector rates. After the tax is paid, profit stays in the company or is paid to the owner as dividends, which are taxed once more.

In short

  • The base corporate income tax rate is 30%; a cut to 28% is planned from 1 April 2027.
  • Sector rates: mining 37.5%, diamond mining 55%, oil and gas 35%.
  • Dividends to the owner are taxed separately: 10% for a resident, an owner with a residence permit or permanent residence, and a non-resident holding 25% or more.
  • The tax base is reduced by expenses, depreciation and the director's salary; the company's auditor does the calculation.

Corporate income tax rates

SectorRate
Base rate for companies30%
Base rate from 1 April 2027 (planned)28%
Mining companies37.5%
Diamond mining55%
Oil and gas sector35%

The base rate applies to companies outside the listed sectors. Higher rates are set for the extraction of natural resources; the general overview of taxes is in the Namibia taxes guide for 2026.

How the tax is calculated: a simplified illustration

The rate is applied to the company's taxable profit. For illustration take a profit of N$500,000 and apply each rate from the table (a simplified calculation, without deductions or other payments):

RateCorporate tax on N$500,000, N$
28% (planned from 1 April 2027)140,000
30% (base)150,000
35% (oil and gas sector)175,000
37.5% (mining)187,500
55% (diamond mining)275,000

When the 28% rate takes effect

The cut to 28% is planned from 1 April 2027. Until then the base rate of 30% applies, and calculations for the coming periods are sensibly made at that rate. When the decision takes effect, the company's auditor recalculates the tax burden; it is easier to follow the changes together with them.

What happens to profit next: dividend tax

The company itself pays corporate income tax. If the owner wants to receive money as dividends, a second tax is charged on payout: 10% for a resident, an owner with a residence permit or permanent residence, and a non-resident holding 25% or more. A detailed look at statuses is in dividend tax for foreigners.

A simplified illustration: profit of N$100,000, further payments not included.

StepRate 30%, N$From 1 April 2027: 28% (planned), N$
Company profit100,000100,000
Corporate income tax30,00028,000
Left after tax70,00072,000
Dividend tax 10%7,0007,200
The owner receives63,00064,800

On this path tax is charged twice. The alternative is a director's salary, which is deducted from profit: comparing the two paths.

How the tax base is reduced

Corporate income tax is calculated on profit after the company's deductible expenses. According to local auditors' practice, three things affect the size of the base:

Other company payments

Company taxes and payments in one table

PaymentRateWhen it arises
Corporate income tax30% (28% planned from 1 April 2027)on the company's profit
Dividend tax10%when dividends are paid to a resident owner, an owner with a residence permit or permanent residence, or a non-resident holding 25% or more
Business Annual DutyN$6.5 per N$10,000 of share capitalevery year
Social security0.9%, capped at N$99 per employee per monthon employees' salaries
Occupational injury0.9–8%on employees' salaries, depends on the line of business
Vocational training1% of payrollif payroll exceeds N$1 million a year
VAT15%on the company's transactions

What to discuss with the auditor in the first year

Who calculates the tax

In Namibia corporate income tax is usually calculated and filed by the company's auditor; an in-house accountant is not needed for this: an auditor instead of an accountant. Company registration is described in register a company in Namibia, and the conditions for an investor in doing business and investing in 2026.

This material is provided for reference. Data as of October 2026.

FAQ

What is the corporate income tax rate in Namibia?

The base rate is 30%. A cut to 28% is planned from 1 April 2027.

What are the rates in mining, diamonds and oil and gas?

Mining companies pay 37.5%, diamond mining is taxed at 55% and the oil and gas sector at 35%.

Are dividends taxed after corporate income tax?

Yes, when dividends are paid to the owner, dividend tax is charged: 10% for a resident, an owner with a residence permit or permanent residence, and a non-resident holding 25% or more.

How can the tax base be reduced?

It is reduced by company expenses (medical insurance and leave for employees), depreciation over 5 years at 20% a year and the director's salary. The company's auditor sets the conditions.

When does the 28% rate take effect?

The cut to 28% is planned from 1 April 2027; until then the base rate of 30% applies.

What is the corporate tax for an oil and gas company?

The oil and gas sector is taxed at 35%.

Who calculates corporate income tax?

Usually the company's auditor: the auditor calculates taxes and files returns, and an in-house accountant is not needed.

Sources · 1
  • Data from an auditor working in Namibia, October 2026

Planning the trip yourself? Get the free Namibia 10-day route guide

Need help with taxes and accounting? See how we help with companies, accounts and permits

Need help with taxes and accounting in Namibia?

The first consultation is free

Ask a question